CALL (62) 21 5086 1557 / WhatsApp Us 

What are the Work Permit Requirements in Indonesia?

Indonesia Working Pass

As a foreigner who wants to work in Indonesia legally, you would be required to obtain a work permit. You must now obtain a limited stay permit (VITAS) and the Electronic limited stay permit (ITAS) from the Indonesian Immigration to work in IndonesiaIn this article, your will be provided with the following necessary information such as the general requirements to obtain a work permit and the work permit age requirements in Indonesia in regards to the latest up to date regulations. 

 

General Requirements to obtain a Work Permit 

In accordance to the latest Presidential Regulation No. 20 of Year 2018, it introduces several significant changes to the procedures of hiring foreign workers in Indonesia. The current general requirements to obtain a work permit are as follows: 

  • The candidate (foreign employee) must possess an education related to the position he is going to take up in Indonesia, 
  • The foreign employee must show a proof of health or life insurance for the entire stay when he is working in Indonesia, and 
  • The foreign employee must that he has at least 5 years of working experience to the related position or he must show a certificate of competence in that field. 

 

Age Requirement to apply for a Work Permit 

In regards to the Regulations on employment of foreign employees in Indonesia, there are no general requirements on the limitations on ages. That being said, all the foreign employees are required to do is to meet the following three general requirements stated above to be eligible to obtain a work permit in Indonesia. 

Do note however that there are certain and more specific requirements for foreign employees who wish to work in certain industries. For instance, if you were to apply for a work permit to work in the oil and gas industry, you could only obtain a work permit to work in this industry if you were of the age of 30 to the age of 55 years old. However, the age requirement does not apply for certain positions in the company regardless of what industry you are working in, these positions are: 

  • Director 
  • Commissioner 
  • Chief of representative office 
  • Position which requires specific expertise that you possess which are crucial to the company or institution that you are going to be working in. 

 

Procedure and Documents Required to Obtain Working Permit 

Expatriate Utilization Plan (Rencana Penggunaan Tenaga Kerja Asing – RPTKA) 

The company wishing to employ a foreign worker must obtain a formal government approval before applying for the stay permit visa. 

 

Working Permit (Izin Mempekerjakan Tenaga Asing – IMTA) 

Once the RPTKA is approved, companies must submit an application for IMTA and foreign candidate’s personal data information and documents such as gender, nationality, place and date of birth, passport number, passport validity, position and period of work, education certificate and certification of work experience among other documents to the Ministry of Manpower. 

 

Limited Stay Visa (VITAS or Telex Visa) and Limited Stay Permit (ITAS) 

After all the processes are approved, the employer must submit an application for the VITAS or Telex visa to the BKPM. Subsequently, the BKPM issues a letter of recommendation to the department of immigration – notifying the issuance of VITAS to the foreign employee. 

 

Validity of Work Permit 

The validity if work permit in Indonesia ranges from 1 – 12 months. The validation date depends on the type of industry you are working with. Other that that, it is also depends on the type of sponsorship company’s RPTKA. Different work permits with their respective validity are as follows: 

  • Urgent or Emergency Work Permit 

This permit has a validity of 1 month. Urgent jobs and jobs that need immediate action usually use this kind of permit. This permit is allowed in order to prevent any detrimental consequences to a sponsor company or society as a whole. 

  • Temporary Work Permit 

With a validity of 2 to 6 months, a temporary work permit is applicable for foreigners in industries such as trading, services and consulting. It also applies to foreign workers or labours in sectors such as maintenance and installation of machinery. 

  • Long Term Work Permit 

Also know as normal work permit, it is valid from 7 to 12 months for expat at higher management level such as managers, directors and commissioners.

 

Paul Hype Page & Co – OSS service provider and Asean Chartered Accountant.

Paul Hype Page & Co. have 3 physical offices in Singapore, Malaysia and Indonesia

Our Firm Goal is to assist Foreigner and Foreign Companies to set up business in Asean.

 

How we can help you:

 

We will call you back, please click below link and make appointment with our Sales consultant:

BOOK NOW

Step 1- Listen to your Business plan and Relocation needs.

Step 2- Analysis your Tax Planning

Step 3- Recommend the most suited type of Company Incorporation, Open Bank account and Work Visa

Step 4- Arrange for your Spouse and Children Visa

Step 5- Assist as your company to hire staffs and handle all HR matters

Step 6- Every financial year end, we assist you with your yearly OSS Finanical and Tax Complianc

Step 7- Assist you to expand business to Malaysia, Indonesia, Vietnam and Thailand.

 

Get in Touch with Us Today.

Paul Hype Page

Website: https://www.paulhypepage.co.id 

Posted on April 3, 2019 at 2:06 pm
Categories: Visa in Indonesia

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *